Sunday, October 28, 2012
[…] If no one else runs for the board, the limit is lifted and the director can continue to serve.

ATTORNEYS' FEES

A recent appellate court decision dealt with attorneys' fees in a dispute over an election. A homeowner brought a challenge to an election and the association prevailed in the action. The court found some of plaintiff's actions, including filing a complaint barred by the statute of limitations, "frivolous." The association sought attorneys' fees under Civil Code §1363.09(b), which provides:
A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.
The court awarded the association $15,000 in attorneys' fees. Plaintiff appealed. The appellate court agreed with the lower court that plaintiff's lawsuit was frivolous. Even so, it reversed the fee award.