Sunday, December 14, 2014
[…] This had the opposite effect. He now leaves his shades completely open, watching in the nude and single-handedly participating. Do we have any recourse?

ANSWER: That is an ugly visual. If the porn junkie is in a building that is not part of your association, your options are limited.

Police. The police can be notified. They will talk to the resident but not arrest him unless they witnessed the illicit activity. To arrest him, you would have to accompany the police to the building and make a citizen's arrest. Penal Code §837 states, "A private person may arrest another: (1) For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence..." 

Public Offense. A "public offense" is defined as a felony, misdemeanor or infraction. (Penal Code §16). Is your neighbor's behavior a public offense? According to California Penal Code §647(a), engaging in lewd conduct in a public place is a misdemeanor.